Phone: + 613 9702 4402  I Fax: +613 9702 4877
Last modified:
June 2017  I  Webmaster: webmaster@afw

2001-2017 AFW Technologies Pty. Ltd.
   Home    I    Products    I    Services    I   News    I    Contact
AFW Technologies
Fiber Optic and Micro Optics
PM Filter WDM
Polarization Beam Splitter
In-Line Polarizer
PM Circulator
PM Isolator
PM Faraday Rotator/ Optical Fiber Mirror
PM Patchcord
PM Fiber Collimator
High Power Isolator
PM Band Pass Filter
PM Dense WDM
Optical Attenuators SM and PM
In-Line Faraday Rotator
PM Filter Coupler
Singlemode Coupler/Splitter
SM Tree Coupler Module
Polarization Insensitive Isolator
High Power SM Isolator
Band Pass Filter
SM Fuse WDM
SM Filter WDM
Fiber Optic Isolator
Fiber Optic Circulator
Faraday Rotator/ Optical Fiber Mirror
CWDM
DWDM
Patchcords/Pigtails/
Mating Adaptors

MM Large Core Patchcords
MM Patchcords POF
Customised Products/Spools
MM Isolator
MM WDM
Multimode Fiber Splitter
Optical Delay Line
In Line Polarizer
The In-line fiber optic polarizer can be used to convert un-polarized light into polarized light with a high extinction ratio. The polarizer can pass light with one specific polarization (slow or fast axis) while blocking the other polarization (fast or slow axis). The inline polarizer offers low loss, high extinction ratio and high return loss.
 
 
Package Dimensions - 1310nm/1550nm In Line Polarizer
Ordering Examples
Part Number Description
ILP-64-L-1-5-2-FA In-line polarizer, 1064nm, 900micron pigtails, PM-PM fber,  0.5m fiber length, FC/APC
connector both ends, Fast axis working and slow axis is blocked, (only for PM fiber).
ILP-15-L-2-7-1-SA In-line polarizer, 1550nm, 900micron pigtails, SM-PM fber,  0.75m fiber length, FC/UPC
connector both ends, slow axis aligned to connector key, slow axis working and fast
axis blocked
ILP-15-L-2-7-6-SA In-line polarizer, 1550nm, 900micron pigtails, SM-PM fber,  0.75m fiber length, LC/UPC
connector both ends, slow axis aligned to connector key, slow axis working and fast
axis blocked
ILP-13-C-3-5-2-SA In-line polarizer, 1030nm, 3mm cable jacket, SM-SM fber,  0.5m fiber length, FC/APC
connector both ends, slow axis aligned to connector key, slow axis working and fast
axis blocked
ILP-64-B-1-2-0-SA In-line polarizer, 1064nm, 250um bare fiber, PM fiber at input and output port, 2m fiber
length, no connector both ends, slow axis working and fast axis blocked
ILP-64-B-2-7-0-SA Fiber coupled In-line polarizer, 1064nm, 250um bare fiber, SM fiber at input and PM
fiber at output port, 0.75m fiber length, no connector both ends, slow axis working and
fast axis blocked
ILP-64-L-1-1-2-FA In-line polarizer, 1064nm, 900um loose tube jacket, PM980 fiber at input and output
ports, 0.75m fibre length, FC/APC connectors, narrow key connector (R type), fast
axis working and slow axis is blocked
ILP-64-L-1-7-3-FA In-line polarizer, 1064nm, 900um loose tube jacket, PM980 fiber at input and output
ports, 0.75m fibre length, SC/UPC connectors, fast axis working and slow axis is
blocked
ILP-64-C-1-5-2-SA Fiber coupled In-line polarizer, 1064nm, 3mm cable jacket, PM fiber at input and output
port, 0.5m fibre length, FC/APC connector both ends, narrow key connector (R type), 
slow axis align to connector key, slow axis working and fast axis blocked
ILP-15-B-2-7-0-1W In-line polarizer, 1550nm, 250um bare fiber, SMF fiber input port and PMF output port,
0.75m fiber length, without connectors, 1W CW power
ILP-15-L-1-7-21 Fiber coupled In-line Polarizer, 1550nm, 900um loose tube jacket, PMF-PMF,
0.75m fiber length, FC/APC connector end1, FC/UPC connector end2, narrow key
connectors (R type)
ILP-15-L-1-7-7 Fiber coupled In-line Polarizer, 1550nm, 900um loose tube jacket, PMF-PMF,
0.75m fiber length, LC/APC connectors
ILP-15-L-2-7-2-FA Fiber coupled In line polarizer, 1550nm, 900micron pigtails, SMF fibre input port and
PMF output port, 0.75m fibre length, FC/APC connector both ends, narrow key
connector (R type), fast axis working and slow axis is blocked
ILP-13-B-1-5-0-FA In line polarizer, 1310nm, 250um bare fibre, PM fiber at input and output ports, 0.5m
fibre length, without connectors, fast axis working and slow axis is blocked
ILP-13-L-1-7-2-SA In line polarizer, 1310nm, 900um loose tube jacket, PM fiber at input and output ports,
0.75m fiber length, FC/APC connector both ends, narrow key connector (R type), slow
axis working and fast axis is blocked, slow axis align to connector key
In Line Polarizer - 1064nm
Specifications
Parameters Values
Center wavelength 1064 +/-30nm
Maximum insertion loss at 23C <0.6dB 
Extinction ratio at 23C >28dB 
Minimum return loss >50dB 
Optical power (CW) 300mw 
Operating temperature -5 to +70C
Storage temperature -40 to +85C
Fiber type PM980 or Hi1060
Note1:  Values specified are without connector loss. IL will be higher, RL and ER will be lower with connectors.
Note2:  The PM fiber and connector key are aligned to the slow axis
Note3: Specifications are subject to change without notice
Ordering Information
ILP-64-V-W-X-Y-Z
V: Pigtail type B - 250um bare fiber, L - 900um loose jacket, 3- 3mm cable
W: Fiber type (input-output) 1- PM-PM fibre, 2 - SM-PM fibre, 3 - SM-SM fibre
X: Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 - 0.75 m,  S - Specify
Y: Connector Type 1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Z: Signal travel axis SA - Slow axis working and fast axis is blocked,
FA - Fast axis working and slow axis is blocked, (only for PM fiber)
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.
In Line Polarizer - 1310nm/1550nm
Specifications
Parameters Values
Center wavelength 1310  or 1550nm +/-30nm
Insertion loss at 23C < 0.5dB
Extinction ratio at 23C >28dB
Minimum return loss >50dB
Axis alignment signal transmission on slow axis and fast axis is blocked or signal transmission on fast axis and slow axis is blocked
Optical power (CW)    300mw
Operation temperature -5 to +70C 
Storage temperature -40 to +85C 
Fiber type PM1310, PM1550 or SMF28e+
Note1:The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis.
Note2: Values specified are without connector loss. IL will be higher, RL and ER will be lower with connectors.
Note3: Specifications are subject to change without notice
Ordering Information
ILP- SS-U-W-X-Y-Z
SS:  Wavelength 13 - 1310nm, 15 - 1550 nm, S - Specify
U: Pigtail type B - 250um bare fiber, L - 900um loose tube jacket, C - 3mm cable, S - Specify
W: Fiber selection (input - output) 1- PMF-PMF, 2 - SMF-PMF, 3 - SMF-SMF
X: Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 - 0.75 m, S - Specify
Y: Connector 1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Z: Signal travel axis SA - Slow axis working and fast axis is blocked,
FA - Fast axis working and slow  axis is blocked (only for PM fiber).
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.
 
 
Package Dimensions - 1064nm In Line Polarizer
1064nm In Line Polarizer
1310nm/1550nm In Line Polarizer
 
 

Ordering Examples