Phone: + 613 9702 4402  I Fax: +613 9702 4877
Last modified:
June 2017  I  Webmaster: webmaster@afw

2001-2017 AFW Technologies Pty. Ltd.
   Home    I    Products    I    Services    I   News    I    Contact
AFW Technologies
Fiber Optic and Micro Optics
PM Filter WDM
Polarization Beam Splitter
In-Line Polarizer
PM Circulator
PM Isolator
PM Faraday Rotator/ Optical Fiber Mirror
PM Patchcord
PM Fiber Collimator
High Power Isolator
PM Band Pass Filter
PM Dense WDM
Optical Attenuators SM and PM
In-Line Faraday Rotator
PM Filter Coupler
Singlemode Coupler/Splitter
SM Tree Coupler Module
Polarization Insensitive Isolator
High Power SM Isolator
Band Pass Filter
SM Fuse WDM
SM Filter WDM
Fiber Optic Isolator
Fiber Optic Circulator
Faraday Rotator/ Optical Fiber Mirror
CWDM
DWDM
Patchcords/Pigtails/
Mating Adaptors

MM Large Core Patchcords
MM Patchcords POF
Customised Products/Spools
MM Isolator
MM WDM
Multimode Fiber Splitter
Optical Delay Line
Polarization Maintaining Isolator
The Polarization Maintaining Fiber Isolator is a two port micro-optic device built with PM panda fiber. The device guides optical light in one direction and eliminates back reflection and back scattering in the reverse direction. The PM isolator features low insertion loss, high isolation, high extinction ratio and high reliability and stability. The device can be built with 250um bare fiber, 900um jacket or a 3mm cable. The PM Panda Fiber Isolator is widely used in amplifier systems, fiber optic systems and fiber lasers.

 
 
Package Dimensions
Ordering Examples
Part Number Description
PISO-64-1-B-1-2-BB Polarization maintaining isolator, 1064nm, single stage, 250um bare fiber, PM 980nm
panda fiber, 1m fiber length, FC/APC connectors, narrow key connector (R type),
fast axis and slow axis both working, 300mw CW power
PISO-64-1-L-5-0-BB PM isolator, 1064nm, single stage, 900micron loose tube jacket, PM 980nm panda
fiber, 0.5m fiber length, without connectors, fast axis and slow axis both working,
300mw CW power
PISO-64-1-L-7-2-FB Polarization maintaining isolator, 1064nm, single stage, PM 980nm panda fibre, 900um
loose tube jacket, 0.75m length, FC/APC connectors,  narrow key connector (R type),
slow axis working and fast axis blocked, 300mw CW power
PISO-64-2-B-1-0-BB Polarization maintaining Isolator, 1064nm, dual stage, 250um bare fibre, PM 980nm
panda fibre, 1m fiber length, without connectors, fast axis and slow axis
both working
PISO-64-2-L-7-0-FB Polarization maintaining Isolator, 1064nm, dual stage, 900um loose tube jacket, 0.75m
fiber length, without connectors, slow axis working and fast axis blocked
PISO-30-L-P-7-2-0.08W-FB Polarization maintaining isolator, 1030nm, 900um loose tube jacket, 0.75m fiber length,
PM980 panda fiber, FC/APC connectors,  narrow key connector (R type), slow axis
working and fast axis blocked, 80mw CW power
PISO-1-13-L-5-1-BB PM isolator, 1310nm, single stage, 900micron loose tube jacket, PM 1550 Panda Fiber,
0.5m fibre length, FC/UPC connectors,  narrow key connector (R type), slow axis of
fibre aligned to connector key, slow axis and fast axis both working, 2.02mm key
width connector
PISO-2-13-L-5-2-BB PM isolator, dual stage, 1310nm, 900um loose tube jacket, PM 1550 Panda Fiber, 0.5m
fiber length, FC/APC connector all ports, narrow key connector (R type), slow axis
and fast axis both working, slow axis of fiber aligned to connect key
PISO-2-13-L-7-1-BB Polarization maintaining isolator, dual stage, 1310nm, 900um loose tube jacket,
PM 1550 Panda Fiber, 0.75m fiber length, FC/UPC connector all ports,  narrow key
connector (R type), slow axis and fast axis both working, slow axis of fiber aligned
to connector key
PISO-1-14-L-7-2-FB PM isolator, single stage, 1480nm, 900micron loose tube jacket, PM 1550 Panda Fiber,
0.75m fibre length, FC/APC connectors,  narrow key connector (R type), slow axis of
fiber aligned to connect key, slow axis working and fast axis blocked
PISO-2-14-L-5-1-BB PM isolator, dual stage, 1480nm, 900um loose tube jacket, PM 1550 Panda Fiber, 0.5m
fiber length, FC/UPC connector all ports, slow axis and fast axis both working, slow
axis of fiber aligned to connect key, narrow key connector (R type)
PISO-1-15-B-7-0-BB PM isolator, single stage, 1550nm, 250um bare fibre,  PM 1550 Panda Fiber, 0.75m
fibre length, without connectors, slow axis and fast axis both working
PISO-1-15-L-7-1-FB PM isolator, single stage, 1550nm, 900micron loose tube jacket, PM 1550 Panda Fiber,
0.75m fiber length, FC/UPC connector all ports, narrow key connector (R type),  slow
axis working and fast axis blocked
PISO-2-15-B-7-0-0.3W-BB Polarization maintaining isolator, dual stage, 1550nm, 250um bare fiber,
PM 1550 panda fiber, 0.75m fiber length, without connectors, 300mW CW power,
slow axis and fast axis both working, steel tube package
PISO-2-15-L-5-2-BB PM isolator, dual stage, 1550nm, 900um loose tube jacket, PM 1550 Panda Fiber, 0.5m
fibre length, FC/APC connector all ports, slow axis and fast axis both working, slow
axis of fiber aligned to connector key, narrow key connector
PISO-2-15-C-7-2-FB Polarization maintaining isolator, dual stage, 1550nm, 3mm cable jacket,
PM 1550 Panda Fiber, 0.75m fibre length, FC/APC connector all ports, narrow key
connector (R type), slow axis working and fast axis blocked
Polarization Maintaining PM Isolator - 1064nm
Specifications
Parameters Single Stage Dual Stage
Center wavelength  1064nm
Typ. peak isolation 36dB 54dB
Min. isolation at 23C; 35dB 45dB
Insertion loss at -5-50C; <2.0dB, typ. 1.5dB <3.4dB, typ. 2.5dB
Extinction ratio - both axis working >20dB >20dB
Extinction ratio - fast axis blocked >22dB >22dB
Min. return loss (input/output) >55/50dB  >55/50dB
Max. optical power (CW) 300mW
Max. tensile load 5N
Fiber axis alignment slow axis and fast axis both working or slow axis working and fast axis blocked
Fiber type PM 980 Panda Fiber or Specify
Operation temperature -5 to +50C
Storage temperature -40 to +85C
Note1: Values specified are without connector loss.
Note2:  The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis.
Note3: Specifications are subject to change without notice
Ordering Information
PISO-64-V-W-X-Y-Z
V: Stage 1 - Single stage, 2 -  Dual  stage
W: Pigtail  type B - 250um bare fiber,  L - 900um loose tube jacket, C - 3mm cable, S - Specify
X: Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 -0.75 m, S - Specify
Y: Connector 1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Z: Axis alignment BB - Slow axis and fast axis both working
FB - Slow axis working and fast axis blocked
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.
 
Polarization Maintaining PM Isolator - 1310nm or 1480nm or 1550nm
Specifications
Parameters Single Stage Dual Stage
Center wavelength 
Wavelength range nm +/-20
1310nm or 1480nm or 1550nm
Insertion loss at -5-70C <0.6dB <0.7dB
Typ. peak isolation 42dB 58dB
Min. Isolation at 23C 28dB 44dB
Extinction ratio - both axis working >20dB >20dB
Extinction ratio - fast axis blocked >23dB >23dB
Min. return loss (input/output) >55/50dB  >55/50dB
Fiber type PM 1550 Panda fiber 
Max. optical power (CW) 300mW
Max. tensile load 5N
Fiber axis alignment Slow axis and fast axis both working or slow axis working and fast axis blocked
Operation temperature -5 to +70C
Storage temperature -40 to +85C
Note1:  Values specified are without connector loss.
Note2:  The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis.
Note3:  Specifications are subject to change without notice

 
 
Package Dimensions
Ordering Information
PISO-R-SS-W-X-Y-Z
R- Stage 1 - Single stage, 2 -  Dual  stage
SS: Wavelength 13 - 1310nm, 14 - 1480nm,  15 - 1550nm
W: Pigtail  type B - 250um bare fiber,  L - 900um loose tube jacket, C - 3mm cable, S - Specify
X: Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 -0.75 m,  S - Specify
Y: Connector 1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Z: Axis alignment BB - Slow axis and fast axis both working
FB - Slow axis working and fast axis blocked
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.
1310nm or 1480nm or 1550nm (300mW)
 
1064nm (300mW)
1W, 3W, 5W, and 10W High power PM isolators
 
1030nm (80mW)
Polarization Maintaining PM Isolator - 1030nm
Specifications
Parameters Single Stage
Center wavelength  1030nm
Operating wavelength range +/-5
Isolation at 23C >30dB
Typ peak isolation 35dB
Insertion Loss at 23C, CWL <3.8, typ:3.5dB
Insertion Loss at -5 to 50C, CWL <4.4dB
Insertion Loss at -5 to 50C (+/-5nm) <4.8dB
Return Loss (input/output) >55/50dB
Extinction ratio @23C >23dB
Axis alignment Fast axis blocked
Max. Optical Power CW 80mW
Max. Tensile Load 5N
Fiber Type PM 980 panda fiber
Operating Temperature -5 to +50C
Storage Temperature -20 to+75C
Note1: Values specified are without connector loss. IL will be higher, RL and ER will be lower with connectors.
Note2: Specifications are subject to change without notice
 
 
Package Dimensions
Ordering Information
PISO-30-X-Y-Z-0.08W-FB
X: Pigtail  type B - 250um bare fiber,  L - 900um loose tube jacket, C - 3mm cable, S - Specify
Y: Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 -0.75 m, S - Specify
Z: Connector 1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.

 
Ordering Examples
 
Back to top