Phone: + 613 9702 4402  I Fax: +613 9702 4877
Last modified:
June 2017  I  Webmaster: webmaster@afw

© 2001-2017 AFW Technologies Pty. Ltd.
   Home    I    Products    I    Services    I   News    I    Contact
AFW Technologies
Fiber Optic and Micro Optics
PM Filter WDM
Polarization Beam Splitter
In-Line Polarizer
PM Circulator
PM Isolator
PM Faraday Rotator/ Optical Fiber Mirror
PM Patchcord
PM Fiber Collimator
High Power Isolator
PM Band Pass Filter
PM Dense WDM
Optical Attenuators SM and PM
In-Line Faraday Rotator
PM Filter Coupler
Singlemode Coupler/Splitter
SM Tree Coupler Module
Polarization Insensitive Isolator
High Power SM Isolator
Band Pass Filter
SM Fuse WDM
SM Filter WDM
Fiber Optic Isolator
Fiber Optic Circulator
Faraday Rotator/ Optical Fiber Mirror
CWDM
DWDM
Patchcords/Pigtails/
Mating Adaptors

MM Large Core Patchcords
MM Patchcords POF
Customised Products/Spools
MM Isolator
MM WDM
Multimode Fiber Splitter
Optical Delay Line
Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter - 1064nm
Specifications
Parameters Values
Operating wavelength 1064 +/-20nm
Insertion loss <0.8dB
Extinction ratio for splitter >22dB >25dB >28dB
Return loss >50dB
Max. optical power (CW) 500mW
Max. tensile load 5N
Fiber type port 1 and 2 PM 980 panda fiber 
Fiber type port 3 HI1060 or PM panda fiber 
Light path for combiner port1 slow axis->port3 slow axis,
port2 slow axis ->port3 fast axis
Light path for splitter port3 slow axis->port1 slow axis,
port3 fast axis ->port2 slow axis
Operation temperature -5 to +70°C
Storage temperature -40 to +85°C
Note1: Values specified are without connector loss. IL will be higher, RL and ER will be lower with connectors.
Note2: The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis.
Note3: Specifications are subject to change without notice
Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter
The Polarization Beam Combiner can combine two orthogonal polarization components into one output fiber. The typical configuration uses the two PM fibers for the input and the SM fiber for the output. Polarization beam splitter can split the input signal into two outputs. The device provides high extinction ratio with low loss.

Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter - 1310nm or 1480nm or 1550nm
Specifications
Parameters Values
Operating wavelength 1310nm or 1480nm or 1550nm +/-40nm
Insertion loss <0.6dB
Extinction ratio for splitter >22dB >25dB >28dB
Return loss >50dB
Max. optical power (CW) 500mW
Max. Tensile Load 5N
Fiber type port 1 and 2 PM panda fiber all ports or SMF fiber on port3
Light path for combiner port1 slow axis->port3 slow axis,
port2 slow axis ->port3 fast axis
Light path for splitter port3 slow axis->port1 slow axis,
port3 fast axis ->port2 slow axis
Operation temperature -5 to +70°C
Storage temperature -40 to +85°C
Note1: Values specified are without connector loss. IL will be higher, RL and ER will be lower with connectors.
Note2: The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis.
Note3: Specifications are subject to change without notice
1064nm Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter
1310nm or 1480nm or 1550nm Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter
Frequently asked questions
Ordering Information
POBC-64-V-W-X-Y-Z
POBS-64-V-W-X-Y-Z
V: Pigtail  type B - 250um bare fiber,  L - 900um loose tube jacket, C - 3mm loose tube jacket
W: Fiber type for port 3 1 - HI 1060 fiber,  3 - PM panda fiber,  S - Specify
X: Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 -0.75 m, S - Specify
Y: Connector 1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Z: Min. Extinction Ratio 22ER - 22dB, 25ER - 25dB, 28ER - 28dB
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.
Ordering Information
POBS-SS-V-W-X-Y-Z
POBC-SS-V-W-X-Y-Z
SS: Wavelength  13 - 1310nm, 14 - 1480nm, 15 - 1550nm
V: Pigtail  type B - 250um bare fiber, L - 900um loose tube jacket, C - 3mm loose tube jacket,
S - Specify
W: Fiber type for port 3 1 - SMF28e, 3 - PM Panda fiber, S - Specify
X: Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 - 0.75 m, S - Specify
Y: Connector  1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Z: Min. Extinction Ratio 22ER - 22dB, 25ER - 25dB, 28ER - 28dB
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.
 
 
Package Dimensions
Ordering Examples
For the below ordering examples for the wavelengths 1030nm, 1064nm, 1310nm and 1550nm the Min. Extinction Ratio is 22dB without connectors
Part Number Description
POBC-64-B-3-5-0
Polarization beam combiner, 1064nm, 250um bare fiber, fiber type for port 3:
Slow axis align to port 1, 0.5m fiber length, without connectors
POBC-64-L-3-7-6 Polarization beam combiner, 1064nm, 900um loose tube jacket, fiber type for port 3:
Slow axis align to port 1, 0.75m fiber length, LC/UPC connectors
POBS-15-L-1-7-1 Polarization beam combiner, 1550nm, 900um loose tube panda fiber, HI 1060 fiber,
0.75m fiber length, FC/UPC connectors
POBS-13-C-1-7-2 Polarization beam combiner, 1310nm, 3mm cable jacket, SMF-28 fiber, 0.75m fiber
length, FC/APC connectors
POBS-98-L-1-5-2 Polarization beam combiner, 980nm, 900um jacket, Hi1060 fiber or PM 980 panda fiber
on port 3, PM 980 panda fiber port 1&2, 0.5m fiber  length, FC/APC connectors
POBC-64-L-1-7-2 Polarization beam combiner, 1064nm, 900micron loose tube jacket, Hi1060 on port3,
PM panda fiber on ports 1&2, 0.75m fiber length, FC/APC connector all ports, narrow
key connector
POBC-64-L-1-7-3 Polarization beam combiner, 1064nm, 900micron loose tube jacket, Hi1060 on port3,
PM panda fiber on ports 1&2, 0.75m fiber length, SC/UPC connector all ports
POBC-64-L-3-1-2 Polarization beam combiner, 1064nm, 900um loose tube jacket, PM panda fiber all
ports, fiber type port3: panda fiber slow axis of port1 align to port3, 1m fiber length,
FC/APC connectors, narrow key connector (R type),  slow axis of fiber align to
connector key
POBC-64-L-3-1-7 Polarization beam combiner, 1064nm, 900um loose tube jacket, PM panda fiber all
ports, fiber type port3: panda fiber slow axis of port1 align to port3, 1m fiber length,
LC/APC connectors
POBC-64-B-1-1-0 Polarizing beam combiner, 1064nm, 250um bare fibre, Hi1060 on port3, PM panda fibre
on ports 1&2, 1m fiber length, without connectors
POBC-64-C-3-5-2 Polarization beam combiner, 1064nm, 3mm cable jacket with package box, PM panda
fibre all ports, fibre type port3: slow axis of port1 align to port3 slow axis, 0.5m fibre
length, FC/APC connectors all ports (R type)
POBS-64-L-3-1-2 Polarization beam splitter, 1064nm, 900um loose tube jacket, PM panda fiber all ports,
fiber type port3: slow axis of port1 align to port3, 1m fiber length, FC/APC
connectors, narrow key connector (R type),  slow axis of fiber align to connector key
POBS-64-B-3-7-0 Polarization beam splitter, 1064nm, 250um bare fiber, PM panda fiber all ports, fiber
type for port3: panda fibre and slow axis aligned to port1, 0.75m fiber length, without
connector
POBS-15-L-1-5-2 PM pigtailed Polarization beam splitter, 1550nm, 900um loose tube jacket, SMF28e fibre
on port3, panda fibre port1&2,  0.5m fiber length, FC/APC connector, narrow key
connector (R type)
POBS-15-L-3-1-0 Polarization beam splitter, 1550nm, 900um loose tube jacket, PM panda fibre all ports,
fibre type port3: slow axis of port1 align to port3, 1m fiber length all ports, without
connector
POBC-15-C-3-7-2 Polarization beam combiner, 1550nm, 3mm cable jacket with package box, PM panda
fiber all ports, fiber type port3: slow axis of port1 align to port3, 0.75m fiber length,
FC/APC connector all ports, narrow key connector (R type), all connector key align to
slow axis
POBC-13-B-3-7-0 Polarization beam combiner, 1310nm, 250um bare fibre, PM panda fibre all ports, fiber
type port3: slow axis of port1 align to port3, 0.75m fiber length, without connectors
POBC-14-B-1-7-0 Polarization beam combiner, 1480nm, 250um bare fiber, SMF28e fiber on port3, panda
fiber on port 1&2, 0.75m fiber length, without connector
POBS-30-C-1-7-0 Polarization beam combiner, 1030nm, 3mm cable jacket, Hi1060 fiber or PM 980 panda
fiber port 3, PM 980 panda fiber port1&2, 0.75m fiber length, without connectors
POBS-30-B-1-7-0 Polarization beam splitter, 1030nm, 250um bare fiber, Hi1060 fiber on port3, PM980
panda fiber on port 1&2, 0.75m fibre length, without connector, 300mw CW power
POBS-30-L-1-7-1-0.3W Polarization beam splitter, 1030nm, 900micron loose tube, Hi1060 fibre on port3,
PM980 panda fibre on other two ports, 0.75m fiber length, FC/UPC connectors,
narrow key connector, 300mW CW total power handling
POBS-98-C-1-7-2-1W Polarization beam splitter, 980nm, 3mm cable jacket with package box, Hi1060 fibre on
port3, PM panda fibre port1 & 2, 0.75m fibre length, FC/APC connector all ports,
narrow key connector, slow axis align to connector key, 1W CW total power
POBS-810-C-1-5-2 Polarization beam splitter, 810nm, 3mm cable jacket with package box, Hi780 fiber on
port 3, PM850 panda fiber on port 1&2, 0.5m fiber length all ports, FC/APC connector,
narrow key connector (R type), port 1&2 connector key align to slow axis
 
 
 

 
 
Package Dimensions

Polarization beam splitter - 1030nm
Specifications
Parameters Values
Wavelength range 1030nm +/-10nm
Port configuration 1x2
Insertion loss Max: 1.0dB, typ: 0.7dB
Return loss >50dB
Directivity >50dB
Extinction ratio for splitter >22dB >25dB >28dB
Fiber Type port1 & 2 PM 980 panda fiber
Fiber Type port3 Hi1060 fiber or PM 980 panda fiber
Light path for combiner port1 slow axis->port3 slow axis,
port2 slow axis ->port3 fast axis
Light path for splitter port3 slow axis->port1 slow axis,
port3 fast axis ->port2 slow axis
Tensile load 5N
Max optical power (CW) 300mW
Operating temperature -5 to+60
Storage temperature -40 to +85
Note1: Values specified are without connector loss. IL will be higher, RL and ER will be lower with connectors.
Note2: Specifications are subject to change without notice
 
 
Package Dimensions
Ordering Information
POBS-SS-V-W-X-Y-Z
SS: Wavelength  30 - 1030nm
V: Pigtail  type B - 250um bare fiber, L - 900um loose tube jaket, C - 3mm loose tube jacket,
S - Specify
W: Fiber type for port 3 1 - Hi1060, 3 - PM 980 panda fiber, S - Specify
X: Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 - 0.75 m, S - Specify
Y: Connector  1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Z: Min. Extinction Ratio 22ER - 22dB, 25ER - 25dB, 28ER - 28dB
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.
 

Polarization beam combiner/splitter - 980nm
Specifications
Parameters Values
Wavelength range 980nm +/-20nm
Port configuration 1x2
Insertion loss Max: 1.2dB, typ: 1.0dB
Return loss >50dB
Directivity >50dB
Extinction ratio for splitter >22dB >25dB
Fiber Type port1 & 2 PM 980 panda fiber
Fiber Type port3 Hi1060 fiber or PM 980 panda fiber
Light path for combiner port1 slow axis->port3 slow axis, port2 slow axis ->port3 fast axis
Light path for splitter port3 slow axis->port1 slow axis, port3 fast axis ->port2 slow axis
Tensile load 5N
Max optical power (CW) 0.3W, 1W
Operating temperature -5 to+60
Storage temperature -40 to +85
Note1: Values specified are without connector loss. IL will be higher, RL and ER will be lower with connectors.
Note2: Specifications are subject to change without notice
 
 
 
Package Dimensions
Ordering Information
POBS-SS-V-W-X-Y-Z
SS: Wavelength  98 - 980nm
V: Pigtail  type B - 250um bare fiber, L - 900um loose tube jacket, C - 3mm loose tube jacket,
S - Specify
W: Fiber type for port 3 1 - Hi1060, 3 - PM 980 panda fiber, S - Specify
X: Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 - 0.75 m, S - Specify
Y: Connector  1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Z: Min. Extinction Ratio 22ER - 22dB, 25ER - 25dB
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.

Polarization beam splitter - 810nm
Specifications
Parameters Values
Wavelength range 810nm +/-10nm
Port configuration 1x2
Insertion loss Max: 1.1dB, typ: 0.8dB
Return loss >45dB
Extinction ratio >20dB
Directivity >50dB
Fiber Type port3 Hi780 fiber or PM panda fiber
Fiber Type port1 & 2 PM 850 panda fiber
Light path for combiner port1 slow axis->port3 slow axis,
port2 slow axis ->port3 fast axis
Light path for splitter port3 slow axis->port1 slow axis,
port3 fast axis ->port2 slow axis
Tensile load 5N
Max optical power (CW) 300mW
Operating temperature -5 to+60
Storage temperature -40 to +85
Note1: Values specified are without connector loss. IL will be higher, RL and ER will be lower with connectors.
Note2:  The PM fiber and the connector key aligned to the slow axis.
Note3: Specifications are subject to change without notice
 
 
Package Dimensions
Ordering Information
POBS-SS-W-X-Y-Z
SS: Wavelength  810 - 810nm
W: Pigtail  type B - 250um bare fiber, L - 900um loose tube jacket, C - 3mm loose tube jacket,
S - Specify
X: Fiber type for port 3 1 - Hi780 fiber, 3 - PM panda fiber, S - Specify
Y: Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 - 0.75 m, S - Specify
Z: Connector  1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.
1030nm Polarization beam splitter
980nm Polarization beam combiner/splitter
810nm Polarization beam splitter
 
Frequently Asked Questions

Q1.
What is the difference between the poalrization beam combiner (POBC) and the polarization beam splitter (POBS)?

A. The poalrization combiner (POBC) and poalrization splitter (POBS) are both bi-directional devices. Our POBS can be used as a POBC. All port connector keys are aligned to the slow axis of the fiber:

Light path- POBS:
Port3 slow axis ->port1 slow axis

Port3 fast axis ->port2 slow axis

Light path- POBC:
Port1 slow axis ->port3 slow axis
Port2 slow axis ->port3 fast axis

 
 
Ordering Examples
Back to top
Back to top
Back to top
Back to top