Phone: + 613 9702 4402  I Fax: +613 9702 4877
Last modified:
June 2017  I  Webmaster: webmaster@afw

2001-2017 AFW Technologies Pty. Ltd.
   Home    I    Products    I    Services    I   News    I    Contact
AFW Technologies
Fiber Optic and Micro Optics
PM Filter WDM
Polarization Beam Splitter
In-Line Polarizer
PM Circulator
PM Isolator
PM Faraday Rotator/ Optical Fiber Mirror
PM Patchcord
PM Fiber Collimator
High Power Isolator
PM Band Pass Filter
PM Dense WDM
Optical Attenuators SM and PM
In-Line Faraday Rotator
PM Filter Coupler
Singlemode Coupler/Splitter
SM Tree Coupler Module
Polarization Insensitive Isolator
High Power SM Isolator
Band Pass Filter
SM Fuse WDM
SM Filter WDM
Fiber Optic Isolator
Fiber Optic Circulator
Faraday Rotator/ Optical Fiber Mirror
CWDM
DWDM
Patchcords/Pigtails/
Mating Adaptors

MM Large Core Patchcords
MM Patchcords POF
Customised Products/Spools
MM Isolator
MM WDM
Multimode Fiber Splitter
Optical Delay Line
Ordering Examples
Part Number Description
WDM-PM-9830-L-5-1-0.3W Polarization maintaining filter WDM, 980nm pass/1030nm reflect, 900micron loose tube
jacket, PM 980 panda fiber on all ports, 0.5m fiber length, FC/UPC connectors, 300mw
CW total power handling
WDM-PM-9830-L-1-6-0.3W Polarization maintaining filter WDM, 980nm pass/1030nm reflect, 900micron loose tube
jacket, PM 980 panda fiber on all ports, 1m fiber length, LC/UPC connectors, 300mw
CW total power handling
WDM-PM-9830-L-7-3-0.3W Polarization maintaining filter WDM, 980nm pass/1030nm reflect, 900micron loose tube
jacket, PM 980 panda fiber on all ports, 0.75m fiber length, SC/UPC connectors,
300mw CW total power handling
WDM-PM-9830-C-7-2-0.3W PM filter WDM, 980nm pass / 1030nm reflect, 3mm cable jacket with package box, PM
980 panda fiber on all ports, 0.75m fiber length, FC/APC connectors(8 degree angle
ferrule), slow axis of fiber aligned to connector key, narrow key connector, 300mw
CW total power handling, bidirectional
WDM-PM-9830-B-5-0-0.3W Polarization maintaining (PM) filter WDM, 980nm pass / 1030nm reflect, 250um bare
fibre, PM980 panda fiber on all ports, 0.5m fibre length, no connectors, 300mw CW
total power handling
WDM-PM-1513-B-7-0-1W Polarization maintaining filter Wavelength Division Multiplexer (WDM), 1550 Pass/1310
Reflect, 250um bare fibre, PM panda fiber on all ports, 0.75m fiber length, without
connectors, 1W CW total power
WDM-PM-1513-L-7-4-1W Polarization maintaining filter Wavelength Division Multiplexer (WDM), 1550 Pass/1310
Reflect, 900um loose tube jacket, PM panda fiber on all ports, 0.75m fiber length,
SC/APC connectors, 1W CW total power
WDM-PM-1514-C-7-2-0.5W PM filter WDM, pump combiner, 1550nm Pass / 1480nm Reflect, 3mm cable jacket with
package box,  PM panda fiber on all ports, 0.75m fiber length, FC/APC connectors,
slow axis of fiber align to connector key, narrow key connector, 500mw CW power
WDM-PM-1513-C-7-1-1W Polarization maintaining (PM) filter Wavelength Divicion Multiplexer (WDMs), 1550
Pass/1310 Reflect, 3mm cable jacket with package box, PM panda fiber on all ports,
0.75m fibre length, FC/UPC connectors, slow axis of fiber aligned to connector key,
narrow key connector, 1W CW total power handling, bidirectional
WDM-PM-9864-B-P-7-0-1W PM WDM 980nm / 1064nm, pump combiner, 250um bare fibre, PM 980 panda fiber on
all ports, 0.75m fibre length,  without connector, 1W CW total power handling
WDM-PM-159864-B-P-7-0-0.3W PM filter WDM 1550nm / 960~1065nm, 250um bare fiber, PM1550 panda fiber on output
port and 1550nmm port, PM980 panda fiber on reflect port, 0.75m fiber length, without
connector, 0.3W CW power total power handling
WDM-PM-159864-L-P-7-2-1W PM fiber WDM 1550nm/960~1065nm, 900um loose tube jacket, PM1550 panda fiber on
output port and 1550nmm port, PM 980nm panda fiber on reflect port, 0.75m fiber
length, FC/APC connectors, slow axis of fiber aligned to connector key, narrow key
connector, 1W CW total power handling, bidirectional
WDM-PM-1598-B-P-7-0-1W PM filter WDM (pump combiner) 1550nm/980nm, 250um bare fiber,  PM panda fiber on
all ports,  0.75m fibre length, without connector, 1W CW total power
WDM-PM-6430-B-P-7-0-0.5W PM filter WDM 1064nm pass/1030nm reflect, 250um bare fiber, PM 980 panda fiber on
all ports, 0.75m fibre length, without connectors, 0.5W CW total power
WDM-PM-6430-L-5-1-0.5W PM filter WDM,  1064nm +/-2nm Pass / 1030nm +/-10nm Reflect, 900um loose tube
jacket, PM980 panda fiber, 0.5m fibre length, FC/UPC connectors , slow axis of fiber
aligned to connector key, narrow key connector, 0.5W CW total power, bi-directional
WDM-PM-6430-L-7-6-0.5W PM filter WDM,  1064nm +/-2nm Pass / 1030nm +/-10nm Reflect, 900um loose tube
jacket, PM980 panda fiber, 0.75m fibre length, LC/UPC connectors, 0.5W CW total
power, bi-directional
Polarization Maintaining Filter Wavelength Division Multiplexer  -  1550/1310nm or 1550/1480nm
Specifications
Parameters Values
Pass wavelength range (input1-> output) 1530nm - 1600nm 1530nm-1600nm
IL over pass wavelength (input1 -> output) < 0.6dB < 0.6dB
Reflection wavelength range 1270nm - 1350nm 1450nm - 1490nm
IL over reflection band (input2 -> output) < 0.5dB
Reflection band isolation @ pass band wavelength 15dB
Min. isolation 12dB
Return loss 50dB
Extinction ratio 20dB
Thermal stability <0.005dB/C
Max Power handling CW, total 300mW , 500mW, 1W
Max. tensile load 5N
Fiber type PM panda fibre
Operation temperature -5C to +70C
Storage temperature    -40C to +85C
Note1: The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis.
Note2: Values specified are without connector loss. IL will be higher, RL and ER will be lower with connectors.
Note3: Specifications are subject to change without notice
Ordering Information
WDM-PM-SSSS-W-X-Y-Z
SSSS: Wavelength 1513 - 1550 Pass/1310 Reflect 1514 - 1550 Pass/1480 Reflect
W: Pigtail  type B - 250um bare fiber,  L - 900um loose tube jacket, C - 3mm loose tube jacket,
S - Specify
X : Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 - 0.75m, S - Specify
Y : Connector 1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Z :  Total Power Handling 0.3W - 300mW, 0.5W - 500mW, 1W - 1W
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.
 
 
Package Dimensions
PM Filter WDM 980/1030nm
Specifications
Parameters Values
Pass wavelength range (input1-> output) 980+/-10nm
IL over pass wavelength (input1 -> output)   <1.0dB
Reflection wavelength range 1030+/-10nm
IL over reflection band (input2 -> output) <0.7dB
Variation IL <0.3dB
Reflection band isolation @ pass band wavelength 12dB
Extinct ratio 20dB
Signal blocking (input 2 - > input 1, 1030nm) 55dB
Optical return loss 50dB
Max Power handling CW, total 300mW, 500mW, 1W
Operating temperature range -5 to 70C
Storage temperature range -40 to 85C
Tensile load 5N
Fiber type PM 980 Panda fiber for all ports
Fiber length 0.75m
Note1:The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis.
Note2:Values specified are without connector loss. IL will be higher, RL and ER will be lower with connectors.
Note3: Specifications are subject to change without notice
Ordering Information 
WDM-PM-SSSS-W-X-Y-Z
SSSS: Wavelength 9830 - 980nm pass/1030nm reflect
W: Pigtail  type B - 250um bare fiber,  L - 900um loose tube jacket, C - 3mm loose tube jacket,
S - Specify
X : Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 -0.75m, S - Specify
Y : Connector 1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Z : Total Power Handling 0.3W - 300mW, 0.5W - 500mW, 1W - 1W
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.
PM FWDM 980/1030nm
PM FWDM 1550/1310nm or 1550/1480nm
 
 
 

 
 
Package Dimensions

Polarization Maintaining Filter Wavelength Division Multiplexer - 980/1064nm 
Specifications
Parameters Values
Input1 wavelength range (pass band) 980+/-10nm
IL over input1-> output Max. 0.8dB, typ: 0.6dB
Input1 isolation 25dB
Input2 wavelength range(reflect band) 1064nm+/-10nm
IL over input2 ->output Max. 0.6dB, typ: 0.4dB
Input2 band isolation 12dB
Extinct ratio >20dB
Directivity over reflect band 55dB
Optical return loss >50dB
Max Power handling CW, total 300mW, 500mW, 1W
Operating temperature range -5 to 70C
Storage temperature range -40 to 85C
Tensile load 5N
Fiber type PM 980 panda fiber
Fiber length 0.75m
Note1: Values specified are without connector loss. IL will be higher, RL and ER will be lower with connectors.
Note2: Specifications are subject to change without notice
 
 
 
Package Dimensions
Ordering Information 
WDM-PM-SSSS-W-X-Y-Z
SSSS: Wavelength 9864 - 980nm Pass / 1064nm Reflect
W: Pigtail  type B - 250um bare fiber,  L - 900um loose tube jacket, C - 3mm loose tube jacket,
S - Specify
X : Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 -0.75m, S - Specify
Y : Connector 1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Z : Total Power Handling 0.3W - 300mW, 0.5W - 500mW, 1W - 1W
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.

PM filter WDM - 1520~1580nm/ 960~1065nm
Specifications
Parameters Values
Passband wavelength range (input1 ->output) 1550+/-30nm
IL over pass wavelength (input1->output) Max: 0.8dB, typ: 0.6dB
Input port1 isolation   > 25dB, typ: 30dB
Reflection band wavelength range (input2->output) 960~1065nm
IL over reflection band (input2->output) Max. 0.6dB, typ: 0.6dB
Reflection band (input2) isolation    > 12dB typ: 15dB
Extinct ratio > 20dB
Directivity over 980+/-10nm >60dB
Optical return loss >50dB
Max Power handling CW, total 300mW, 500mW, 1W
Operating temperature range -5 to 70C
Storage temperature range -40 to 85C
Tensile load 5N
Fiber type PM1550 panda fiber on output port and 1550nmm port,
PM 980nm panda fiber on reflect port
Fiber length 0.75m
Note1: Values specified are without connector loss. IL will be higher, RL and ER will be lower with connectors.
Note2: Specifications are subject to change without notice
 
 
Package Dimensions
Ordering Information 
WDM-PM-SSSSSS-W-X-Y-Z
SSSS: Wavelength 159864 - 1520~1580/ 960~1065nm
W: Pigtail  type B - 250um bare fiber,  L - 900um loose tube jacket, C - 3mm loose tube jacket,
S - Specify
X : Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 -0.75m, S - Specify
Y : Connector 1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Z : Total Power Handling 0.3W - 300mW, 0.5W - 500mW, 1W - 1W
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.
 
Polarization Maintaining Filter WDM 980/1064nm 
PM filter WDM, 1520~1580/ 960~1065nm

Polarization Maintaining Filter WDM, 1550/980nm
Specifications
Parameters Values
Passband wavelength range (input1 ->output) 1550+/-30nm
IL over pass wavelength (input1->output) < 0.7dB
Input port1 isolation   > 25dB, typ: 30dB
Reflection band wavelength range (input2->output) 980 +/-10nm
IL over reflection band (input2->output) < 0.6dB
Reflection band (input2) isolation    > 12dB typ: 15dB
Extinct ratio > 20dB
Directivity over 980+/-10nm >60dB
Optical return loss >0dB
Max Power handling CW, total 300mW, 500mW, 1W
Operating temperature range -5 to 70C
Storage temperature range -40 to 85C
Tensile load 5N
Fiber type PM1550 panda fiber on output port and 1550nmm port,
PM 980nm panda fiber on 980nm part
Fiber length 0.75m
Note1: Values specified are without connector loss. IL will be higher, RL and ER will be lower with connectors.
Note2: Specifications are subject to change without notice
 
 
Package Dimensions
Ordering Information 
WDM-PM-SSSS-W-X-Y-Z
SSSS: Wavelength 1598 - 1550+/-30nm Pass / 980 +/-10nm Reflect
W: Pigtail  type B - 250um bare fiber,  L - 900um loose tube jacket, C - 3mm loose tube jacket,
S - Specify
X : Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 -0.75m, S - Specify
Y : Connector 1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Z : Total Power Handling 0.3W - 300mW, 0.5W - 500mW, 1W - 1W
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.

PM Filter WDM 1064nm pass/1030nm reflect
Specifications
Parameters Values
Passband wavelength range (input1 ->output) 1064nm+/-2nm
IL over input1-> output Max. 1.0dB, typ: 0.8dB
Reflection band wavelength range (input2) 1030nm+/-10nm
IL over input2 ->output Max. 0.6dB, typ: 0.4dB
Reflection band isolation @passband wavelength > 12dB
Extinction ratio (input2 & Input1->output) > 20dB
Directivity over reflect band >55dB
Optical return loss >50dB
Max Power handling CW, total 500mW, 1W
Operating temperature range -5 to 70C
Storage temperature range -40 to 85C
Tensile load 5N
Fiber type PM 980 panda fiber
Fiber length 0.75m
Note1: Optical specifications are given over based on above environmental requirements.
Note 2: Values specified are without connector loss. IL will be higher, RL and ER will be lower with connectors.
Note2: Specifications are subject to change without notice
 
 
Package Dimensions
Ordering Information 
WDM-PM-SSSS-W-X-Y-Z
SSSS: Wavelength 6430 - 1064nm+/-2nm Pass / 1030nm+/-10nm Reflect
W: Pigtail  type B - 250um bare fiber,  L - 900um loose tube jacket, C - 3mm loose tube jacket,
S - Specify
X : Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 -0.75m, S - Specify
Y : Connector 1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Z : Total Power Handling 0.5W - 500mW, 1W - 1W
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.
 
 
PM filter WDM, 1550nm/980nm
PM Filter WDM 1064nm/1030nm
PM Filter WDM, 1550nm/1064nm
PM Filter WDM, 1550nm/1064nm
Specifications
Parameters Values
Passband wavelength range (Input1 ->output) 1550+/-20nm
IL over pass wavelength (Input1->output) < 0.7dB
Input port1 isolation @1064nm 20dB, typ: 25dB
Reflection band wavelength range (Input2->Output) 1064 +/-10nm
IL over reflection band (Input2->Output) < 0.7dB
Reflection band(input2) isolation @1550nm   <12dB typ: 15dB
Extinction ratio   >20dB
Optical return loss >50dB
Max Power handling CW, total 300mW, 500mW, 1W
Operating Temperature Range -5 to 70C
Storage Temperature Range -40 to 85C
Tensile Load 5N
Fiber type PM1550 panda fiber on output port and 1550nm port,
PM 980nm panda fiber on 1064nm part
Fiber length 0.75m
Note1: Values specified are without connector loss. IL will be higher, RL and ER will be lower with connectors.
Note2: Specifications are subject to change without notice
 
 
Package Dimensions
Ordering Information 
WDM-PM-SSSS-W-X-Y-Z
SSSS: Wavelength 1564 - 1550nm/1064nm
W: Pigtail  type B - 250um bare fiber,  L - 900um loose tube jacket, C - 3mm loose tube jacket,
S - Specify
X : Pigtail length 5 - 0.5m, 7 -0.75m, S - Specify
Y : Connector 1 - FC/UPC, 2 - FC/APC, 3 - SC/UPC, 4 - SC/APC, 6 - LC/UPC, 7 - LC/APC, 0 - none
Z : Total Power Handling 0.3W - 300mW, 0.5W - 500mW, 1W - 1W
Note for FC connectors: our FC connector key is narrow key (2.00~2.05mm).
If you require wide key connectors please specify this on your request/order.
Please note that the price will be higher for wide key connectors.

 
Ordering Examples
 
Polarization Maintaining Filter Wavelength Division Multiplexer  
The polarization maintaining filter WDM series provides wavelength division multiplexing while maintaining signal polarization. The PM FWDM is based on environmentally stable thin film filters technology and is characterized with high extinction ratio, low insertion loss, and high return loss. They are ideal for high speed WDM network systems.The polarization maintaining filter WDM series provides wavelength division multiplexing while maintaining signal polarization.
Back to top
Back to top
Back to top
Back to top
Back to top